LMB Insurance Services

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information and Data Protection Officer
Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:
Data Protection Officer
22 Bickham Park Road
Peverell
Plymouth
Devon
PL3 4QL
insure@lmbinsurance.co.uk
01752 969170

What we do with your personal data

We process your personal data only for the purpose for which it is collected. If you use our services or request information, we collect your personal data for use by PIB Group Limited and subsidiary companies. We use this personal data for the provision of information and services or the performance of the contract.

We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur if we have your consent or where, as a current or previous user of our services, we rely on a legitimate interest justification for doing so. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please contact us to do so – see above.

The way insurance works means that, If you have a contractual or service relationship with us, your information may be shared with, and used by, a number of third parties in the insurance or risk sector; for example, insurers, agents or brokers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, insurance and benefits platforms, sub-contractors, specific service providers, claim management companies, credit reference agencies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, fraud and crime prevention and detection agencies and compulsory insurance databases. To improve our services, we also occasionally, and optionally, ask our clients to undertake surveys and polls and provide reviews. To do this we use specific service providers. We will only disclose your personal information in connection with the contract or service that we provide and to the extent required or permitted by law.

The personal information we have collected from you may be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment.

Your data will be held securely in the UK and the EEA. Any other data processing outside of these geographical areas will be undertaken only in locations that are covered by UK data protection adequacy regulations or where UK GDPR compliant appropriate safeguards are in place.

More detailed information on how the Insurance market works and transfers data, is available from the London Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice available here

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of your visit, your browser type, your operating system, the last web page you visited and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation. We will also grant access to relevant personal data to our staff for example to provide training, to provide staff development, and to develop our platforms and services. This is on the basis that this in both our mutual legitimate interests to improve our services and your customer experience.

However, we will ensure this is in a secure environment. In addition, special categories of personal data such as data about your health and criminal convictions may be collected and processed on a consent or public interest basis if this is necessary for insurance purposes.
If you provide us with personal data about other people, for example; family members you wish to add to a policy or contract, we expect you to ensure that they know you are doing so and they are content with their information being provided to us.

Your data will be held securely in the UK and the EEA. Any other data processing outside of these geographical areas will be undertaken only in locations that are covered by UK data protection adequacy regulations or where UK GDPR compliant appropriate safeguards are in place .
As a minimum if you use a simple contact form on our website, you will be providing us with your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you use the form function or chat function on any of our websites or platforms, your discussion will be captured by our third party web chat or form provider, and retained by them for a short period of time and by us, as necessary.

We may record or monitor calls for training purposes, to improve the quality of our service and to prevent and detect fraud. We may also use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises.

How do we look after personal data?

We only collect personal data that is required for the purposes of providing our insurance and risk service, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of the data we hold, against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary to perform the functions above and to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law, or if we need to retain the data to perform a contract. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we will ensure that the personal data cannot be used for any other purpose. Whilst in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you can request that we change it. If we are not using your information correctly, you can request that we stop using it or that we delete it completely.
Some of our quote platforms may provide automatic quotes and decisions. In these cases you always have the ability to contact our customer services team or Data Protection Officer (details above) to request a review of a decision.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we hold, you may make a request to our Data Protection Officer using the details above.

Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop using your personal data where legally possible. Any processing undertaken before your withdrawal remains valid and lawful.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page.

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), contact details below:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Web: ico.org.uk

LMB Insurance Services always aim to get things right first time and we are committed to ensuring that we achieve the highest level of service for our customers. If you feel this hasn’t happened, we would like to hear about it so that we have an opportunity to put things right for you and to improve our service in the future. Your complaint will be reviewed promptly and fairly by an independent party to the complaint itself.

How to complain

If you wish to raise a complaint you can contact us by telephone, email or in writing. Details can be found in your policy documentation or email Insure@lmbinsurance.co.uk

To help us investigate and resolve your complaint, please provide the following:
• Your policy number;
• Details of your complaint;
• Your contact details and your preferred method of contact – these will help us should we need to discuss your complaint or require further information.

Our process

We will promptly acknowledge your complaint and we will try to resolve your complaint immediately. If this is not possible, we will write to you within 5 days informing you whether further investigation is necessary.
In the event that your complaint has not been resolved within 4 weeks of its receipt, we will contact you again and provide an update; the reasons why and the further action we will take.
If following our investigation and response to you, you are not satisfied with the outcome or we do not complete our investigation within 8 weeks, you can refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Services (FOS).
If you receive a final response letter from us and you are dissatisfied with the outcome and you want to contact the Financial Ombudsman Services (FOS) you must do so within 6 months of the date of our final response letter.
Their contact details are shown below, and we will include a copy of the FOS leaflet with our final response letter.
Financial Ombudsman Service
Exchange Tower
Harbour Exchange Square
London E14 9SR

Telephone: 0800 023 4567 or 0300 123 9123
www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Why choose LMB Insurance Services?

  • A multi award-winning insurance broker based in beautiful Plymouth, Devon
  • We pride ourselves on our exceptional customer service
  • We deliver affordable and comprehensive insurance policies to suit your individual needs
  • We are committed to only offering high quality products, primarily from leading insurance companies
  • We believe in transparency and always act in the best interests of our clients
  • We are here to provide personal service, you will never be put through to a call centre.

AWARD-WINNING
INSURANCE SERVICES

Highly rated by our clients

Testimonials

LMB insurance Services Ltd - Property Insurance & Business insurance PlymouthExcellentLMB insurance Services Ltd - Property Insurance & Business insurance Plymouth5.0 Based on 25 reviews fromSee all reviews review us onIan McGregorIan McGregor ★★★★★ Great, friendly service and an extremely good quotation. Will definitely use againHector HuttonHector Hutton ★★★★★ Excellent knowledgable and prompt service. Highly recommendedJennifer ThorntonJennifer Thornton ★★★★★ Luke was quick, efficient & a good price, what more could you want?! Thank you Luke!Ollie RainbirdOllie Rainbird ★★★★★ Thorough, reliable and always happy to help, even at short notice.paul mackiepaul mackie ★★★★★ How refreshing to have a local insurance business offering a very personal and competitive service.I and other friends have been using LMB for many years and have seen its growth . This success is due to the continued effort to provide a tailored and personal service, often going over and above any expectations.We will continue to work with LMB in the future.Ben WoodBen Wood ★★★★★ Luke has been with us since the start of our property investment journey and I can't speak highly enough of the quick, high quality service & support he provides. He's managed to customise policies to satisfy specific Lender requirements on multiple occasions. Look no further for your Insurance requirements and lock in the services of LMB.Josh GardnerJosh Gardner ★★★★★ Great company and Luke is a pleasure to deal. Quick with quotes and great contact to have for insurance.Monica PalMonica Pal ★★★★★ Highly recommend LMB Insurance. I was amazed at their responsiveness and price compared to other insurers. Pretty much sorted my insurance overnight. Provided great advice particularly for a complex deal and told me where to go for better deals which was very impressive. So, overall a complete value add service where they are thinking of their consumer throughout. Gem of a company and am lucky I found them.Lisa ElisseosLisa Elisseos ★★★★★ Sarah GarrySarah Garry ★★★★★ Luke was very helpful find me landlord and building insurance, sourced many quotes and variations until we found the most comprehensive and appropriate cover. Would recommend.Jo O'BrienJo O'Brien ★★★★★ I've used LMB's services for a few years now and have recommended him to others on multiple occasions. Over the past few years Luke has supported all my portfolio needs. He is always helpful, quick to respond and finds me the the most cost effective policy while giving best advise.Cheryl PoulterCheryl Poulter ★★★★★ We use LMB and Luke for our business insurance needs at Poulter Property Services Ltd. I find Luke great to communicate with - he always responds promptly and understands exactly what my requirements are. He has a great deal of expertise and can always advise me on the correct product for the business.Lucy & Steph IngramLucy & Steph Ingram ★★★★★ Luke's work ethic, professionalism and communication skills are hugely impressive and we consider him and the crew at LMB a vital part of our business and team.James BakerJames Baker ★★★★★ Fantastic service and would highly recommend. As a property developer I will certainly be switching to this company!Charles DougallCharles Dougall ★★★★★ I have used Luke for a number of years now to insure several properties and couldn’t recommend him highly enough. Working in the property industry myself, I have explored most insurers available to me, and LMB have always been able to find the most suitable products on the market.Always competitively priced with the right cover, and the service throughout the process could not be smoother. Luke is extremely efficient from start to finish, and has provided me with exactly what I’ve needed promptly, becoming someone I can count on from flipping houses, to rental properties, to personal home insurance.Going the extra mile is something not everyone can or will do for you, whereas Luke has always worked tirelessly to help me develop my portfolio, and completely taken the strain off insuring my properties. A great guy to work with, and someone you count on for an exemplary service for all your insurance needs. Thank you Luke!Claire RadleyClaire Radley ★★★★★ Absolutely superb service, second to none!Sam BarrettSam Barrett ★★★★★ Excellent service, friendly & helpful. Highly recommended.Thank you 😀Jason VokesJason Vokes ★★★★★ We can highly recommend LB Insurance. Luke has always responded to complex commercial situations in a timely and solution oriented manner.Carly FreemontCarly Freemont ★★★★★ purple222purplepurple222purple ★★★★★ Absolutely would recommend Luke his is so professional. His service is second to none. Always there on the end of the line if neededMariska Hope HastieMariska Hope Hastie ★★★★★ 5 star service from an excellent local company - i always use them myself and I have recommended them to friends and everyone has been happy with their serviceJY PropertyJY Property ★★★★★ Very quick response with professional and best value advice. We will use them again. Highly recommend!joshua smithjoshua smith ★★★★★ brilliant service! Luke will do anything to help out and bend over backwards at any point of the day to answer any questions great and friendly communicational skills, would recommend to anyone!AdrianAdrian ★★★★★ Luke’s enthusiasm, depth of knowledge and work ethic are second to none.He’s managed to save me thousands over the past year and I know he’s always at the end of the phone should I need anything.I have no hesitation in recommending him to friends and colleagues.Vince RossonVince Rosson ★★★★★ Excellent Service and Great Understanding on what was Requiredjs_loader

Get insured today

Let’s get started

Call us on 01752 969 170 and we will work to find the perfect business or property insurance deal
to suit your needs. Or visit our contact page for more ways to get in touch.